West Yorkshire Backgammon Open 2020

Links:    Home   Players    WarmUp    QualRounds    MainKO    Consolation    LastChance    Doubles


WY Open online - Qualifying Rounds (scroll down for other rounds and ranking table)


Ranking Table
Pos. Player Name Played Won Lost Points
1 Geoff Hall/Switch 5 5 0 5
2 Rob Perry/Robacc 5 5 0 5
3 Sean Clennell/LondonGuy 5 5 0 5
4 Adrian Farthing/Ade67 5 4 1 4
5 Chris J Rogers/keen2learn 5 4 1 4
6 Christoph Deiter/Bodukun 5 4 1 4
7 Eli Nixey/Jubster23 5 4 1 4
8 Jamie Degabriele/MaltaGammon 5 4 1 4
9 Julia Hayward/JuliaH 5 4 1 4
10 Nick Sandqvist/Nicksan 5 4 1 4
11 Oliver Squire/squireOshakes 5 4 1 4
12 Richard Carter/Richard4001 5 4 1 4
13 Richard McQuillan/bananabar 5 4 1 4
14 Simon Carter/Simonc1985 5 4 1 4
15 Simon Hopper/BGBoy 5 4 1 4
16 Tim Cross/Timster 5 4 1 4
17 Alastair Woods/adwoods 5 3 2 3
18 Alistair Ketner/Chumparat 5 3 2 3
19 Ann Pocknell/Boxcars 5 3 2 3
20 Arthur Wright/SKUMaster 5 3 2 3
21 Brendan Burgess/BrendanBurge 5 3 2 3
22 Chuck Conrad/chuckler 5 3 2 3
23 Gaz Owen/gaztafari 5 3 2 3
24 Jesper Carlsson/Jesper1972 5 3 2 3
25 Jon Barnes/jonnybarnes 5 3 2 3
26 Kev Jones/Cube 5 3 2 3
27 Mike Levi/Mike31 5 3 2 3
28 Mike Snowdon/Groundhopper 5 3 2 3
29 Radu Ciortan/raduciortan 5 3 2 3
30 Sarah Jolliff/SEJ64 5 3 2 3
31 Steve Allott/Stevetea29 5 3 2 3
32 Steve Bibby/Vibester 5 3 2 3
33 Tim Parfitt/tiimjp 5 3 2 3
34 Adam Clarke/Roadwarrier 5 2 3 2
35 Andy Boysan/brownthumb12 5 2 3 2
36 Anna Price/FishOutOfWater 5 2 3 2
37 Cecilia Sparke/Sparkie 5 2 3 2
38 Cynthia Roberts/chlchl65 5 2 3 2
39 Daniel Molan/4721 5 2 3 2
40 David Sanders/dsanders 5 2 3 2
41 Ian Gwynne/Barafundle 5 2 3 2
42 James Newman/LuckSucker 5 2 3 2
43 John Horton/tigereye37 5 2 3 2
44 Mike Shewry/oldfogey 5 2 3 2
45 Paul Galley/Blotwarrior 5 2 3 2
46 Vincent Nolan/2VN 5 2 3 2
47 Alex Hannam/AlexH 5 1 4 1
48 Anna Clarke/fatgammon 5 1 4 1
49 Brian Lever/stratton 5 1 4 1
50 Chris Humble/SkyDog 5 1 4 1
51 Cristian Cozos/sultanul007  5 1 4 1
52 Dave Clifton/Dave167 5 1 4 1
53 Dave Pritchard/Musonius 5 1 4 1
54 Denby Pettitt/denbypettitt 5 1 4 1
55 Evan Williams/Evanmw  5 1 4 1
56 Gareth Thomas/gxt16 5 1 4 1
57 Gregge Madan/stifflittlewing 5 1 4 1
58 Martyn Hamer/MerryHatMan 5 1 4 1
59 Maurice Ekpenyong/Zengi32 5 1 4 1
60 Michelle Ford/Titch53 5 1 4 1
61 Mike Ireland/mri 5 1 4 1
62 Simon Morecroft/sjm137 5 1 4 1
63 Roger Porter/Jabulani 5 0 5 0
64 Sean Casey/SeanCasey 5 0 5 0

Fixtures/Results Qualifying Round 5
Round Match# Player 1 W/L Player 2 W/L
5 1 Adrian Farthing/Ade67 W Alastair Woods/adwoods L
5 2 Alex Hannam/AlexH L Evan Williams/Evanmw  W
5 3 Alistair Ketner/Chumparat W Dave Clifton/Dave167 L
5 4 Anna Clarke/fatgammon L Christoph Deiter/Bodukun W
5 5 Anna Price/FishOutOfWater W Gareth Thomas/gxt16 L
5 6 Brian Lever/stratton W Ann Pocknell/Boxcars L
5 7 Cristian Cozos/sultanul007  L Mike Snowdon/Groundhopper W
5 8 Cynthia Roberts/chlchl65 L Martyn Hamer/MerryHatMan W
5 9 Daniel Molan/4721 W Brendan Burgess/BrendanBurge L
5 10 Gaz Owen/gaztafari W Chris Humble/SkyDog L
5 11 Gregge Madan/stifflittlewing L Richard Carter/Richard4001 W
5 12 James Newman/LuckSucker L Maurice Ekpenyong/Zengi32 W
5 13 Jamie Degabriele/MaltaGammon W David Sanders/dsanders L
5 14 Jesper Carlsson/Jesper1972 L Eli Nixey/Jubster23 W
5 15 Arthur Wright/SKUMaster W Adam Clarke/Roadwarrier L
5 16 Michelle Ford/Titch53 W Chuck Conrad/chuckler L
5 17 Mike Ireland/mri L Kev Jones/Cube W
5 18 Mike Levi/Mike31 L Tim Parfitt/tiimjp W
5 19 Mike Shewry/oldfogey L Chris J Rogers/keen2learn W
5 20 Paul Galley/Blotwarrior W Ian Gwynne/Barafundle L
5 21 Richard McQuillan/bananabar W Dave Pritchard/Musonius L
5 22 Rob Perry/Robacc W Denby Pettitt/denbypettitt L
5 23 Roger Porter/Jabulani L Geoff Hall/Switch W
5 24 Sarah Jolliff/SEJ64 W Nick Sandqvist/Nicksan L
5 25 Sean Casey/SeanCasey L Jon Barnes/jonnybarnes W
5 26 Sean Clennell/LondonGuy W Simon Carter/Simonc1985 L
5 27 Simon Hopper/BGBoy W Cecilia Sparke/Sparkie L
5 28 Simon Morecroft/sjm137 L Julia Hayward/JuliaH W
5 29 Steve Allott/Stevetea29 W John Horton/tigereye37 L
5 30 Steve Bibby/Vibester W Andy Boysan/brownthumb12 L
5 31 Tim Cross/Timster L Radu Ciortan/raduciortan W
5 32 Vincent Nolan/2VN L Oliver Squire/squireOshakes W

Fixtures/Results Qualifying Round 1
Round Match# Player 1 W/L Player 2 W/L
1 1 Adam Clarke/Roadwarrier W Dave Clifton/Dave167 L
1 2 Adrian Farthing/Ade67 W Chris Humble/SkyDog L
1 3 Alex Hannam/AlexH L Simon Hopper/BGBoy W
1 4 Alistair Ketner/Chumparat W Steve Allott/Stevetea29 L
1 5 Andy Boysan/brownthumb12 L Alastair Woods/adwoods W
1 6 Anna Clarke/fatgammon W Mike Ireland/mri L
1 7 Anna Price/FishOutOfWater L Cecilia Sparke/Sparkie W
1 8 Brendan Burgess/BrendanBurge W Simon Morecroft/sjm137 L
1 9 Chris J Rogers/keen2learn W Julia Hayward/JuliaH L
1 10 Christoph Deiter/Bodukun W Arthur Wright/SKUMaster L
1 11 Chuck Conrad/chuckler L Mike Levi/Mike31 W
1 12 Cynthia Roberts/chlchl65 W Denby Pettitt/denbypettitt L
1 13 Daniel Molan/4721 L Ian Gwynne/Barafundle W
1 14 David Sanders/dsanders L Nick Sandqvist/Nicksan W
1 15 Eli Nixey/Jubster23 W James Newman/LuckSucker L
1 16 Evan Williams/Evanmw  L Cristian Cozos/sultanul007  W
1 17 Gareth Thomas/gxt16 L Geoff Hall/Switch W
1 18 Gaz Owen/gaztafari W Mike Snowdon/Groundhopper L
1 19 John Horton/tigereye37 L Tim Cross/Timster W
1 20 Jon Barnes/jonnybarnes L Sarah Jolliff/SEJ64 W
1 21 Martyn Hamer/MerryHatMan L Jamie Degabriele/MaltaGammon W
1 22 Maurice Ekpenyong/Zengi32 L Dave Pritchard/Musonius W
1 23 Michelle Ford/Titch53 L Simon Carter/Simonc1985 W
1 24 Mike Shewry/oldfogey W Brian Lever/stratton L
1 25 Oliver Squire/squireOshakes W Steve Bibby/Vibester L
1 26 Paul Galley/Blotwarrior L Tim Parfitt/tiimjp W
1 27 Radu Ciortan/raduciortan W Jesper Carlsson/Jesper1972 L
1 28 Richard Carter/Richard4001 W Kev Jones/Cube L
1 29 Richard McQuillan/bananabar L Ann Pocknell/Boxcars W
1 30 Rob Perry/Robacc W Gregge Madan/stifflittlewing L
1 31 Sean Clennell/LondonGuy W Sean Casey/SeanCasey L
1 32 Vincent Nolan/2VN W Roger Porter/Jabulani L
Fixtures/Results Qualifying Round 2
Round Match# Player 1 W/L Player 2 W/L
2 1 Adam Clarke/Roadwarrier L Richard McQuillan/bananabar W
2 2 Alex Hannam/AlexH L Simon Carter/Simonc1985 W
2 3 Andy Boysan/brownthumb12 W Daniel Molan/4721 L
2 4 Ann Pocknell/Boxcars L Mike Levi/Mike31 W
2 5 Anna Clarke/fatgammon L Simon Hopper/BGBoy W
2 6 Anna Price/FishOutOfWater W Simon Morecroft/sjm137 L
2 7 Brendan Burgess/BrendanBurge L Vincent Nolan/2VN W
2 8 Cecilia Sparke/Sparkie L Geoff Hall/Switch W
2 9 Christoph Deiter/Bodukun W Michelle Ford/Titch53 L
2 10 Cynthia Roberts/chlchl65 L Steve Allott/Stevetea29 W
2 11 Dave Clifton/Dave167 L Paul Galley/Blotwarrior W
2 12 Dave Pritchard/Musonius L Chris J Rogers/keen2learn W
2 13 David Sanders/dsanders W Alistair Ketner/Chumparat L
2 14 Denby Pettitt/denbypettitt L Mike Ireland/mri W
2 15 Eli Nixey/Jubster23 L Chris Humble/SkyDog W
2 16 Ian Gwynne/Barafundle L Chuck Conrad/chuckler W
2 17 James Newman/LuckSucker W Cristian Cozos/sultanul007  L
2 18 Jamie Degabriele/MaltaGammon W Gregge Madan/stifflittlewing L
2 19 Jesper Carlsson/Jesper1972 W Gareth Thomas/gxt16 L
2 20 John Horton/tigereye37 W Brian Lever/stratton L
2 21 Jon Barnes/jonnybarnes W Maurice Ekpenyong/Zengi32 L
2 22 Julia Hayward/JuliaH W Mike Shewry/oldfogey L
2 23 Kev Jones/Cube W Evan Williams/Evanmw  L
2 24 Martyn Hamer/MerryHatMan L Mike Snowdon/Groundhopper W
2 25 Nick Sandqvist/Nicksan W Alastair Woods/adwoods L
2 26 Rob Perry/Robacc W Gaz Owen/gaztafari L
2 27 Sarah Jolliff/SEJ64 L Arthur Wright/SKUMaster W
2 28 Sean Casey/SeanCasey L Radu Ciortan/raduciortan W
2 29 Sean Clennell/LondonGuy W Richard Carter/Richard4001 L
2 30 Steve Bibby/Vibester W Roger Porter/Jabulani L
2 31 Tim Cross/Timster W Oliver Squire/squireOshakes L
2 32 Tim Parfitt/tiimjp L Adrian Farthing/Ade67 W
Fixtures/Results Qualifying Round 3
Round Match# Player 1 W/L Player 2 W/L
3 1 Adam Clarke/Roadwarrier W Cristian Cozos/sultanul007  L
3 2 Alex Hannam/AlexH W Anna Clarke/fatgammon L
3 3 Andy Boysan/brownthumb12 W Chris Humble/SkyDog L
3 4 Ann Pocknell/Boxcars W Anna Price/FishOutOfWater L
3 5 Brendan Burgess/BrendanBurge W Adrian Farthing/Ade67 L
3 6 Cecilia Sparke/Sparkie W Steve Bibby/Vibester L
3 7 Chris J Rogers/keen2learn W Denby Pettitt/denbypettitt L
3 8 Cynthia Roberts/chlchl65 W Gaz Owen/gaztafari L
3 9 Dave Clifton/Dave167 L Arthur Wright/SKUMaster W
3 10 Dave Pritchard/Musonius L Julia Hayward/JuliaH W
3 11 Eli Nixey/Jubster23 W Sean Casey/SeanCasey L
3 12 Evan Williams/Evanmw  L Chuck Conrad/chuckler W
3 13 Gregge Madan/stifflittlewing L Geoff Hall/Switch W
3 14 Ian Gwynne/Barafundle L Nick Sandqvist/Nicksan W
3 15 Jamie Degabriele/MaltaGammon L Sean Clennell/LondonGuy W
3 16 Jesper Carlsson/Jesper1972 W Mike Ireland/mri L
3 17 John Horton/tigereye37 L David Sanders/dsanders W
3 18 Jon Barnes/jonnybarnes W Brian Lever/stratton L
3 19 Kev Jones/Cube L Daniel Molan/4721 W
3 20 Maurice Ekpenyong/Zengi32 L Rob Perry/Robacc W
3 21 Oliver Squire/squireOshakes W Christoph Deiter/Bodukun L
3 22 Paul Galley/Blotwarrior L Mike Shewry/oldfogey W
3 23 Richard Carter/Richard4001 W Martyn Hamer/MerryHatMan L
3 24 Richard McQuillan/bananabar W Mike Levi/Mike31 L
3 25 Roger Porter/Jabulani L James Newman/LuckSucker W
3 26 Sarah Jolliff/SEJ64 W Mike Snowdon/Groundhopper L
3 27 Simon Carter/Simonc1985 W Radu Ciortan/raduciortan L
3 28 Simon Hopper/BGBoy L Gareth Thomas/gxt16 W
3 29 Simon Morecroft/sjm137 L Alastair Woods/adwoods W
3 30 Steve Allott/Stevetea29 W Michelle Ford/Titch53 L
3 31 Tim Cross/Timster W Vincent Nolan/2VN L
3 32 Tim Parfitt/tiimjp L Alistair Ketner/Chumparat W
Fixtures/Results Qualifying Round 4
Round Match# Player 1 W/L Player 2 W/L
4 1 Alastair Woods/adwoods W Roger Porter/Jabulani L
4 2 Alex Hannam/AlexH L Oliver Squire/squireOshakes W
4 3 Alistair Ketner/Chumparat L Gaz Owen/gaztafari W
4 4 Anna Clarke/fatgammon L Ann Pocknell/Boxcars W
4 5 Anna Price/FishOutOfWater L Chuck Conrad/chuckler W
4 6 Brendan Burgess/BrendanBurge W Chris Humble/SkyDog L
4 7 Brian Lever/stratton L Eli Nixey/Jubster23 W
4 8 Cynthia Roberts/chlchl65 L Rob Perry/Robacc W
4 9 Daniel Molan/4721 L Christoph Deiter/Bodukun W
4 10 Dave Pritchard/Musonius L Ian Gwynne/Barafundle W
4 11 Denby Pettitt/denbypettitt W Radu Ciortan/raduciortan L
4 12 Jamie Degabriele/MaltaGammon W Chris J Rogers/keen2learn L
4 13 Jesper Carlsson/Jesper1972 W Adam Clarke/Roadwarrier L
4 14 John Horton/tigereye37 W Sarah Jolliff/SEJ64 L
4 15 Jon Barnes/jonnybarnes L Geoff Hall/Switch W
4 16 Kev Jones/Cube W Arthur Wright/SKUMaster L
4 17 Maurice Ekpenyong/Zengi32 L Julia Hayward/JuliaH W
4 18 Michelle Ford/Titch53 L Gregge Madan/stifflittlewing W
4 19 Mike Levi/Mike31 W Martyn Hamer/MerryHatMan L
4 20 Mike Shewry/oldfogey L Mike Snowdon/Groundhopper W
4 21 Nick Sandqvist/Nicksan W Andy Boysan/brownthumb12 L
4 22 Richard Carter/Richard4001 W Evan Williams/Evanmw  L
4 23 Richard McQuillan/bananabar W Steve Allott/Stevetea29 L
4 24 Sean Casey/SeanCasey L Dave Clifton/Dave167 W
4 25 Sean Clennell/LondonGuy W Cristian Cozos/sultanul007  L
4 26 Simon Carter/Simonc1985 W David Sanders/dsanders L
4 27 Simon Hopper/BGBoy W Paul Galley/Blotwarrior L
4 28 Simon Morecroft/sjm137 W James Newman/LuckSucker L
4 29 Steve Bibby/Vibester W Mike Ireland/mri L
4 30 Tim Cross/Timster W Cecilia Sparke/Sparkie L
4 31 Tim Parfitt/tiimjp W Gareth Thomas/gxt16 L
4 32 Vincent Nolan/2VN L Adrian Farthing/Ade67 W

 

 

 

 

 

Our Sponsors

Voted Board Manufacturer of the year at the 2019 UKBGF awards.

Tournament Director - Steve Lee

Contact email - steve@westyorkshirebackgammon.co.uk